Can The Texas State Flag Be Flown At The Same Height As The American Flag?

YES.  The Texas State Flag can be flown at the same height as the American Flag

Sec. 3100.055.  DISPLAY ON FLAGPOLE OR FLAGSTAFF WITH FLAG OF UNITED STATES. (a) If it is necessary for the state flag and the flag of the United States to be displayed on the same flagpole or flagstaff, the United States flag should be above the state flag.

(b)  If the state flag and the flag of the United States are displayed on flagpoles or flagstaffs at the same location:

(1)  the flags should be displayed on flagpoles or flagstaffs of the same height;

(2)  the flags should be of approximately equal size;

(3)  the flag of the United States should be, from the perspective of an observer, to the left of the state flag;

(4)  the flag of the United States should be hoisted before the state flag is hoisted; and

(5)  the state flag should be lowered before the flag of the United States is lowered.

Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 7.001, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.